Navigation
Home Page

Governing Body Meetings

The full Governing Body has four meetings each year.  

While the Governing Body has overall responsibility for the success of the school, detailed challenge and support work is carried out by sub-committees which meet once a term. 

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings is a major, but not the only, part of the input of Governors. Other Governor commitments not listed include Governor visits, learning walks, School Development monitoring, class link visits and other monitoring visits. 

 

The committees supporting the work of the school are: 

Resources Committee - this committee deals with finance, staffing and premises issues. Among other things it prepares and monitors the school budget and considers value for money; approves the staffing structure and develops pay policy; and covers health and safety and security matters.   

 

Teaching & Learning Committee 

This committee ensures that standards of teaching and learning are as high as possible by taking an overview of performance management. They look at what is taught in lessons, how it is taught and how all pupils are helped to achieve the best they can, whatever barriers there might be to their learning.  

  

Pupil Support Committee 

This committee monitors pupil progress, including that of pupils with special educational needs and disabilities, and any vulnerable groups. The committee also oversees areas including attendance and punctuality, safeguarding and equality.  

 

All Governors sit on at least one subcommittee and the minutes of these meetings are fed back at Full Governing Body meetings.  

Minutes of all meetings are available in paper format once they have been ratified. Please do ask at the School Office if you would like a copy. 

 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings for the Academic Year 2021/22

 

Full Governing Body members:                                

Karen Richardson - Chair

Catharine Morgan - Vice Chair

Bob Ubhi

David Gilliard                           

Ira Jeffers

Julie Cordingley - Headteacher

Amy Millson (resigned December 21)

Kate Selway

Diane Hallas

Tamsin Benning 

Ian Smith       

Debra Gardner                                        

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

21st September 2021

Karen Richardson

Catharine Morgan

Bob Ubhi

David Gilliard 

Kate Selway

Ira Jeffers 

Ian Smith

Diane Hallas

Tamsin Benning

Julie Cordingley

 

Amy Millson    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd December 2021

Karen Richardson

Tamsin Benning

Diane Hallas

Debra Gardner

David Gilliard

Julie Cordingley

Ira Jeffers

Catharine Morgan

Ian Smith

Kate Selway 

Bob Ubhi

 
15th December 2021

Karen Richardson

Tamsin Benning

Diane Hallas

Debra Gardner

David Gilliard

Julie Cordingley

Ira Jeffers

Catharine Morgan

Kate Selway

Bob Ubhi

Ian Smith 
29th March 2022

Karen Richardson

Tamsin Benning

Ira Jeffers

Kate Selway

Bob Ubhi

Julie Cordingley

David Gilliard

Catharine Morgan

Ian Smith

Diane Hallas

Debra Gardner

 
14th July 2022   

 

Resources sub-committee members:                  

David Gilliard - Chair

Catharine Morgan 

Debra Gardner 

Julie Cordingley

Bob Ubhi

Karen Richardson    

Ian Smith                                                   

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

4th November 2021

Bob Ubhi

David Gilliard

Julie Cordingley

Karen Richardson

Catharine Morgan

 

 

Debra Gardner 

Ian Smith

 

 

 

 

   
26th April 2022

David Gilliard (Chair)  

Julie Cordingley 

Catharine Morgan 

Bob Ubhi 

Debra Gardner 

Ian Smith 

Karen Richardson 
14th June 2022

David Gilliard 

Julie Cordingley  

Catharine Morgan 

Debra Gardner  

Ian Smith 

Karen Richardson 

Bob Ubhi 

 

Pupil Support sub-committee members:            

Debra Gardner - Chair 

Diane Hallas

Amy Millson

Julie Cordingley 

David Gilliard 

Kate Selway 

Tamsin Benning

Ira Jeffers 

Karen Richardson                                   

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

9th November 2021

Debra Gardner

Julie Cordingley 

David Gilliard

Karen Richardson 

Tamsin Benning

Kate Selway

Ira Jeffers

Amy Millson

Diane Hallas

 

8th February 2022

Debra Gardner

David Gilliard

Kate Selway

Karen Richardson

Ira Jeffers

Diane Hallas

Tamsin Benning

Julie Cordingley

  
17th May 2022

Debra Gardner 

Ira Jeffers 

Diane Hallas 

Julie Cordingley 

Tamsin Benning 

David Gilliard 

Kate Selway 

Karen Richardson 

 

Teaching & Learning sub-committee members:

Bob Ubhi - Chair

Kate Selway 

Amy Millson

Catharine Morgan 

Julie Cordingley 

Tamsin Benning 

Ian Smith

Diane Hallas

Ira Jeffers                                                   

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

12th October 2021

Bob Ubhi - Chair

Kate Selway 

Catharine Morgan 

Julie Cordingley 

Tamsin Benning 

Ian Smith

Diane Hallas

Ira Jeffers 

 Amy Millson
10th March 2022

Bob Ubhi

Julie Cordingley

Sarah Arnott

Tamsin Benning

Ian Smith

Ira Jeffers

Diane Hallas. 

Kate Selway   

Kate Selway  
7th July 2022   

Attendance at Governing Body meetings for the Academic Year 2020/21

 

Full Governing Body members:

Debra Gardener (Chair)

Catharine Morgan (Vice chair)

David Gilliard

Jyoti Mishra

Tamsin Benning 

Karen Richardson (from Sept 2020)

Bob Ubhi

Janyll Roberts

Amy Millson 

Ira Jeffers 

Kate Selway

Mark Butterworth (Associate member from December)

Julie Cordingley (Headteacher)

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

17th September 2020

Debra Gardener 

Catharine Morgan

David Gilliard

Bob Ubhi

Janyll Roberts

Amy Millson 

Ira Jeffers 

Kate Selway

Jyoti Mishra

Tamsin Benning 

Karen Richardson (in attendance)

Julie Cordingley 

n/an/a

3rd December 2020

Debra Gardener 

Catharine Morgan

David Gilliard

Bob Ubhi

Ira Jeffers 

Kate Selway

Jyoti Mishra

Tamsin Benning 

Karen Richardson

Julie Cordingley

Mark Butterworth  (in attendance)

Janyll Roberts

Amy Millson 

n/a

30th March 2021

Debra Gardener 

Catharine Morgan

David Gilliard

Bob Ubhi

Ira Jeffers 

Kate Selway

Jyoti Mishra

Tamsin Benning 

Julie Cordingley

Amy Millson 

Karen Richardson

Janyll Roberts

Mark Butterworth 

15th July 2021

Debra Gardener 

Catharine Morgan

David Gilliard

Bob Ubhi

Ira Jeffers 

Kate Selway

Jyoti Mishra

Tamsin Benning 

Julie Cordingley

Amy Millson 

  

 

Resources sub-committee members:

David Gilliard (Chair)

Bob Ubhi

Karen Richardson

Debra Gardner

Ira Jeffers 

Catharine Morgan 

Mark Butterworth (Associate member)

Julie Cordingley (Headteacher)                          

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

22nd October 2020   

David Gilliard 

Bob Ubhi

Karen Richardson              

Debra Gardner

Ira Jeffers 

Catharine Morgan 

Julie Cordingley 

  

25th March 2021

David Gilliard 

Karen Richardson

Debra Gardner

Ira Jeffers 

Catharine Morgan 

Julie Cordingley 

Mark Butterworth

Bob Ubhi                                     

13th June 2021

David Gilliard 

Karen Richardson

Ira Jeffers 

Catharine Morgan 

Julie Cordingley 

Bob Ubhi

Debra Gardner

Mark Butterworth

 


                         

 

Pupil Support sub-committee members:

Debra Gardner (Chair)

Jyoti Mishra

David Gilliard

Amy Millson 

Kate Selway 

Tamsin Benning

Julie Cordingley (Headteacher)                                                  

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

12th November 2020

Debra Gardner 

Tamsin Benning

Amy Millson 

Kate Selway 

Jyoti Mishra

Julie Cordingley

David Gilliard

 

9th February 2021

Debra Gardner 

Tamsin Benning

Julie Cordingley

David Gilliard

Kate Selway

Jyoti Mishra

Amy Millson 

18th May 2021

Debra Gardner 

Tamsin Benning

Julie Cordingley

David Gilliard

Kate Selway

Amy Millson

Karen Richardson (in attendance)

Jyoti Mishra 

 

Teaching & Learning sub-committee members:

Bob Ubhi (Chair)

Catherine Morgan 

Tamsin Benning

Janyll Roberts

Amy Millson 

Karen Richardson

Julie Cordingley (Headteacher)                          

Date of meeting

Present

Apologies

Absent

8th October 2020

Bob Ubhi

Catherine Morgan

Tamsin Benning

Karen Richardson

Amy Millson 

Julie Cordingley

Janyll Roberts

 
21st January 2021

Catherine Morgan

Bob Ubhi

Tamsin Benning

Karen Richardson

Amy Millson 

Janyll Roberts

Julie Cordingley 

  
13th July 2021

Catherine Morgan

Bob Ubhi

Tamsin Benning

Karen Richardson

Julie Cordingley 

Amy Millson  
Top