Navigation
Home Page

Governance at Adel Primary School

As they hold an important public office, and in the interests of transparency, all governing bodies now have to publish information about their governors, and their governing body arrangements on their website.

 

Below you will find information on the current governors (and former governors who held office during the past year):

  • name
  • who they represent or were appointed by
  • term of office
  • committees they serve on and any positions of responsibility they hold
  • any relevant business interests
  • whether they are also a governor elsewhere
  • relationships (if any) with school staff
  • attendance record over the past year for both governing body and committees (figures indicate meetings attended out of a possible total).

 

Headteacher (serves as a Governor ex officio)

 

 

Name:Julie Cordingley

Headteacher (appointed 01/09/18)
Committees: Pupil Support Committee; Resources Committee; Teaching and Learning Committee

Relevant business interests: Headteacher at school; Otherwise None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (4/4), Committees (9/9)

 

Staff Governors (elected by the staff)

 

 

VACANT

 

 

Local Authority Governor (nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Body)

 

 

Name:Janyll Roberts

Term of office: 11/09/18 to 11/09/22
Committees: Teaching and Learning CommitteePay Appeals

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/4), Committees (2/3)

 

Co-opted Governors (appointed by the Governing Body)

 

 

Name:Debra Gardner

Term of office: 04/07/17 to 04/07/21
Committees: Pupil Support Committee (Chair); Resources Committee
Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/4), Committees (6/6)

 

Name:David Gilliard

Term of office: 03/07/19 to 03/07/23
Committees: Pupil Support Committee; Resources Committee (Chair) 
Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/4), Committees (3/3)

 

 

Name:Ira Jeffers

Term of office: 13/11/18 to 13/11/22
Committees: Resources Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/3), Committees (2/2)

 

 

Name:Amy Millson

Term of office: 13/11/18 to 13/11/22
Committees: Pupil Support Committee; Pay Appeals Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/3), Committees (1/2)

 

 

Name:Catharine Morgan

Term of office: 04/07/17 to 04/07/21
Committees: Resources Committee; Teaching and Learning Committee (Chair)
Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (4/4), Committees (4/5)

 

Name:Rinkoo Pugal

Term of office: 07/03/19 to 07/03/23
Committees: Resources Committee; Teaching and Learning Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (4/4), Committees (5/6)

 

 

Name:Bob Ubhi

Term of office: 03/03/16 to 02/03/20
Committees: Resources Committee; Teaching and Learning Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/4), Committees (6/6)

 

Parent Governor (elected by the parent body)

 

 

Name:Jyoti Mishra

Term of office: 19/07/17 to 19/07/21
Committees: Pupil Support Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (3/4), Committees (3/3)

 

Name:Kate Selway

Term of office: 26/04/19 to 26/04/23
Committees: Pupil Support Committee; Pay Appeals Committee

Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Appointed March 2019

Governing body (1/1), Committees (1/1)

 

Associate Members (appointed by the Governing Body)

 

None appointed

 

Other Governors who served during the past year

 

Name:Frances Robertson

Term of office: 10/02/15 to 10/02/19
Relevant business interests: None
Other educational establishments governed: None
Relationships with members of school staff: None
2018/19 attendance record: Governing body (1/2), Committees (1/1)

 

 

Attendance at governing body meetings is a major, but not the only, part of the input of governors. Other governor commitments not listed include governor visits and learning walks, and informal consultations with staff on, e.g., finance-related matters.

 

Top